Menu
×

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

SERROM SRL, a company legally established and functioning in accordance with the laws of Romania, with headquarters in Iasi, str. Decebal nr. 29, Bloc Z13, Scara B, Etaj 2, Ap. 9, Iaşi County and subsidiary opened in Bucharest 4th district, 38 Ienachita Vacarescu Str, ground floor, Room 3, registered at the Trade Register Office under no. J22/2000/2003, Sole Registration Number 15862802, seriously administrates the protection of the personal data.

The safety of the personal data and privacy protection in the case of processing such data constitutes important issues for us, and we take it into account with maximum reliability throughout our commercial operations. We administrate the personal data only on the basis of the applicable provisions of the law regarding the protection of the personal data, in particular of Law No. 677 of 21 November 2001 on the protection of the individuals with regard to the processing of the personal data and with the free movement of such data.

As required by Law no 677/2001 for the protection of the individuals with regard to the processing of the personal data and the free movement of such data, as amended, and of the Law No. 506/2004 on the processing of the personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector, SERROM SRL is required to safely process and only for specified purposes respectively advertising, marketing and publicity and to fulfil its contractual obligations, the personal data you provide to us about yourself or someone else.

SERROM collects personal data, i.e. your name, your home address or residence, your phone number, your e-mail address and of the additional driver, if the case, as well as information related to your bank account in so far as they are necessary for the purpose of carrying out the trade relations.

The Rental Agreements are recorded together with the personal data mentioned above; all of these are included in the agreement and in the invoice.

In order to conclude a commercial agreement (lease) you are obliged to provide your personal data. Your refusal will cause the impossibility of conclusion of the agreement and of the impossibility to be able to provide our services.

The information collected is intended to be used by the operator and shall be communicated to the competent institutions only, if deemed appropriate, in accordance with the laws in force (for example, insurance-reinsurance companies, banking companies, debt / recovery collection agencies).

In order to pay online via credit card, it is necessary to fill out a form with information about your card in the secure page of the payment processor.

Payments with credit/debit cards issued under the Visa and MasterCard logo (Visa/MasterCard/Visa Electron and Maestro) is made through the “3-d Secure” system, prepared by organizations that provide on-line transactions at the same level of safety as those made from ATMs or in the physical environment, at the merchant. “3-d Secure” ensures, first of all, that any of the information related to your card transferred or stored at any moment of time, the merchant’s servers or on the servers with the processor of payments, this data is directly introduced into the Visa and MasterCard systems.

As a rule, your personal data information will not be transferred abroad. To the extent that you have used the goods entrusted by SERROM SRL in the EU Member States and, if necessary, the data will be transferred to the competent institutions of the Member States with a view to fulfilling the legal liabilities that may occur.

If some of your data is incorrect, please inform us as soon as possible to have them rectified in a timely manner.

According to law No. 677/2001, you benefit from the right of access to the data, intervention, the right not to be subject to an individual decision and the right to submit the issue to the court. To exercise these rights, you can address with an application in writing, dated and signed at SERROM SRL address, Bucharest branch, 38 Ienachita Vacarescu Str, 4th district, Romania or at email address contact@motorentals.ro. We also recognize your right you address to justice.

Will bring to your attention the fact that signing a rental agreement with Serrom as well as the placement of an order or booking using this website or the e-mail address equates to unconditional acceptance that the information of your personal data to be included in our database and used and processed for the purposes specified above.

 

© 2016 - 2018 www.motorentals.ro. All rights reserved